Hero image 1

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information and privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, we may change this Policy from time to time.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to franchisesupport@belvoir.co.uk or by writing to Belvoir Property Management (UK) Ltd, The Old Courthouse, 60a London Road, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6HR.

Who are we?

We are Belvoir Property Management (UK) Ltd, a company registered in England with company number 03141281.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, when you provide it to us or to our franchisees or, occasionally, from third parties.

Our Network

Nearly all our outlets are operated under licence by our franchisees who are independent businesses operating under licence from us. This privacy policy applies to not only us, but also all of our franchisees in relation to your personal data held by us and our franchisees.

What type of information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address and information regarding what web pages, if any, you access and other personal information.

If you make a payment to us your payment details are not held by us but are collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of such transactions.

How is your information used?

We may use your information:

  • to carry out your, our and our franchisees’ obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you, us or our franchisees or which it is contemplated will be entered into;
  • to seek your comments on the services we and our franchisees have provided;
  • to notify you of changes to our or our franchisees’ services;
  • to send you communications which you have requested or that may be of interest to you;
  • to process a job application;
  • to process your application for a franchise;
  • for administrative and business purposes;
  • for advertising and analytical purposes;
  • in connection with our legal rights and obligations;
  • for certain additional purposes but only with your consent.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems only for so long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract with you.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or provide your information to third parties other than to information processors with whom we have entered into written contracts which require the information processors to comply in all respects with the requirements of this Privacy Policy and all legal requirements relating to information privacy.

You can choose

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you want to receive communications from us, then you should tick the relevant boxes on the form on which we collect your personal information.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • access your personal information and to be informed about its use by us and/or our franchisees;
  • correct your personal information;
  • have your personal information deleted;
  • restrict the use of your personal information;
  • object to the use of your personal information;
  • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office;
  • withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information;
  • ask for the personal information to be transferred

Accessing your information

The accuracy of your information is important. If the personal information you have provided to us changes, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold, please email us at franchisesupport@belvoir.co.uk or by writing to Belvoir Property Management (UK) Ltd, The Old Courthouse, 60a London Road, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6HR.

Security Measures

We will ensure that your personal information is held securely.

Some of your “non-sensitive” details (such as your email address) may be transmitted over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

‘Cookies’

Our and our franchisees’ websites use cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. Cookies collect statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. We use cookies to improve our website and provide you with a better, more personal service. You may switch off cookies.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymised form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Other websites

Our and our franchisees’ websites may contain links to other websites which we do not own but this privacy policy only applies to our website and our franchisees’ websites. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites whether or not you access them using links from our or our franchisees’ websites.

Transferring your information outside of the EU

The information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”) if any of our servers or our processors’ servers are located in such a country. These countries may not have equivalent information protection laws to those within the EU. By submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Telephone and website recording

We record telephone calls. We may also use web site recording services which may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal information. Information collected in such a fashion is for our internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review. This policy was last updated 5th June 2018.

Our premises

We have CCTV cameras at our premises and in our car park.

UNDER 18?

We are especially concerned with protecting the privacy of children/minors. If you are under the age of 18, you must obtain your parent/guardian’s permission before providing any personal information. When providing personal information your parent/guardian should be with you to help you through this process.