×

Contact us today

Please enter your first name.
Please enter your surname.
Please enter your telephone number.
Please enter a valid email address.
Please provide some details about your enquiry.
 
Hero image 1

Tunbridge Wells: Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Dimittere Ltd trading as Belvoir Tunbridge Wells understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses our services and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Service. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Service immediately and inform us in writing.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

·         To keep your data safe and private

·         Not to sell your data

·         To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

1.               Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site and Our Service.

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site or by any other means. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” means Dimittere Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 10858779, whose registered address is 1 The Old Stables, Eridge Park, Tunbridge Wells, TN3 9JT

“Our Service” means the work you ask us to undertake on your behalf. This includes, but is not limited to; sale or letting of your property, finding tenants on your behalf, finding property to purchase, arranging repairs to your property, dealing with tenants and landlords reasonable requests, compliance with all applicable laws such as Anti-Money laundering regulations and Right to Rent Checks.

“Our Site” means the website which is owned and operated by Belvoir Property Management (UK) Ltd, registered in England and Wales - Registration Number 3141281. Registered Office: The Old Courthouse, 60a London Road, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6HR.

2.             What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of Our Site and Our Service. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3.              Your Rights

Dimittere Ltd trading as Belvoir Tunbridge Wells is committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation). For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, Dimittere Ltd is the Data Controller, Natalie Boardman is the person responsible for data protection and can be contacted at 15-17 Vale Road, Tunbridge Wells TN1 1BS.

You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data
  • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation)
  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided under section 16 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

4.           What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Service, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data.

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Business/company name
  • Job title/profession
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Family information such as next of kin and children
  • Demographic information such as post code and property preferences
  • Financial information such as income and bank account details
  • Credit history and other referencing information
  • ID documents
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

5.            How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because we need it to fulfil a legal obligation, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site and Service
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site and Service
  • Supplying Our products and/or services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you)
  • Personalising and tailoring Our products and/or services for you
  • Replying to emails from you
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the base of emails or by emailing us directly requesting your email address to be removed from our mailing list
  • Market research
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience

6.             Storing your data

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the UK or European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

7.        Do We Share Your Data?

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

It may be necessary for Us to process or share all or some of your personal data with a range of individuals, businesses and organisations to comply with Our contractual obligations. When this falls under the consent basis of processing such consent will be obtained from you in writing. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.

8.                What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.               How Can You Control Your Data?

When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us) and by managing your Account if you have one.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

10.                How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at tunbridgewells@belvoir.co.uk, or telephoning 01892 615333.

11.              Online identifiers, IP addresses and cookie identifiers

When you visit our website we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

We may obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

·         To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.

·         To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that website provider. We have no control over that privacy policy or the terms of the website and you should check their privacy policy before continuing to access the site.

12.                  Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at tunbridgewells@belvoir.co.uk, by telephone on 01892 615333, or by post at 15-17 Vale Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1BS.  

13.                 Changes to Our Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulations are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and updated and therefore we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

14.              How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority   

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email using the form on the website ico.org.uk or the live-chat function.